Skip to main content

Legacy

A legacy of the 2015 Toronto Pan Am and Parapan Am Games, Toronto Pan Am Sports Centre is operated by a corporation co-owned by the City of Toronto and the University of Toronto.

History

entranceThe world-class facility was the largest sport new-build for the Games and the largest infrastructure investment in Canadian amateur sport history. Toronto Pan Am Sports Centre delivers extensive programming that serves recreational and community groups, high-performance athletes, as well as fitness centre clientele.

The 312,000 square-foot Centre includes two internationally sanctioned 10-lane 50-metre pools, a world-class dive pool and dryland dive training facilities, a four court gymnasium, an indoor running track, a high-performance testing centre, studio spaces, and a state of the art fitness centre for members

The Canadian Sport Institute of Ontario (CSIO), located at Toronto Pan Am Sports Centre, provides world-leading sport science and sport performance services to identified high-performance athletes.

Toronto Pan Am Sports Centre opened to community users, University of Toronto faculty, staff and students, City of Toronto program users, the high-performance sport community and fitness members in September of 2014.

Canadian & World Records Set at Toronto Pan Am Sports Centre

World Junior

Junior Women - Long Course
Event Name Born Club Time Date
100m Freestyle OLEKSIAK Penelope 2000 Canada 53.31 April 5, 2016
100m Butterfly OLEKSIAK Penelope 2000 Canada 56.99 April 5, 2016
Junior Men - Long Course
Event Name Born Club Time Date
100m Backstroke ACEVEDO Javier 1998 Canada 53.67 April 6, 2016

Canadian Records

Senior men - Long Course
Event Name Born Club Time Date
50m Backstroke WOOD Russell 1994 University of Calgary Swim Club 25.13 April 2, 2015
200mButterfly CHETRAT Zack 1990 Toronto Swim Club 1:56.90 July 14, 2015
Senior Women - Long Course
Event Name Born Club Time Date
100m Freestyle OLEKSIAK Penelope 2000 Toronto Swim Club 53.31 April 5, 2016
200m Freestyle MACLEAN Brittany 1994 Etobicoke Swim Club 1:56.94 April 7, 2016
400m Freestyle MACLEAN Brittany 1994 Etobicoke Swim Club 4:03.84 April 5, 2016
100m Backstroke MASSE Kylie 1996 Windsor-Essex Swim Team 59.06 April 6, 2016
100m Butterfly OLEKSIAK Penelope 2000 Toronto Swim Club 56.99 April 5, 2016
Men’s Junior (15-17)
Event Name Born Club Time Date
200m Breaststroke TELFORD Ryan 1998 Markham Aquatic Club 2:14.87 April 7, 2016
Women’s Junior (15-17)
Event Name Born Club Time Date
Women’s Junior (13-14) - Long Course
Event Name Born Club Time Date
100m Breaststroke KNELSON Faith 2001 Ladysmith/Chemainus 1:09.77 April 5, 2016
100m Freestyle OLEKSIAK Penelope 2000 Toronto Swim Club 55.28 April 2, 2015
200m Freestyle RUCK Taylor 2000 Unattached Canada 2:00.52 April 1, 2015
400m Freestyle RUCK Taylor 2000 Unattached Canada 4:13.51 April 3, 2015
100m Backstroke RUCK Taylor 2000 Unattached Canada 1:01.06 April 1, 2015
100m Butterfly OLEKSIAK Penelope 2000 Toronto Swim Club 1:00.03 April 3, 2015
200m Butterfly OLEKSIAK Penelope 2000 Toronto Swim Club 2:15.05 April 4, 2015
Women’s Junior (13-14) - Short Course
Event Name Born Club Time Date
200m Freestyle OLEKSIAK Penelope 2000 Toronto Swim Club 1:57.43 December 5, 2014
200m Medley SANCHEZ Kayla 2001 Markham Aquatic Club 2:11.98 December 6, 2015
Women’s Junior (15-17) - Short Course
Event Name Born Club Time Date
100m Backstroke HANUS Danielle 1998 Newmarket Stingrays Swim Club 57.63 December 5, 2015
200m Backstroke MCCANN Meryn 1998 Etobicoke Swim Club 2:05.88 December 6, 2015
100m Breaststroke WOG Kelsey 1998 University of Manitoba Bisons Swimming 1:06.20 December 4, 2015
200m Butterfly OLEKSIAK Penelope 2000 Toronto Swim Club 2:08.06 December 5, 2015
200m Medley WOG Kelsey 1998 University of Manitoba Bisons Swimming 2:10.14 December 6, 2015
Junior Men’s (15-17) - Short Course
Event Name Born Club Time Date
100m Backstroke ACEVEDO Javier 1998 Markham Aquatic Club 51.63 December 5, 2015
Canadian Para-swimming records
Event Gender Name CLASSIFICATION Club Time Date
200m Freestyle M MURPHY Daniel S5 SWAT 3:01.52 March 20, 2015
100m Butterfly F RYAN Samantha S10 GOLD 1:12.20 March 20,  2015
200m IM M ROUSELLE Maxime SM14 CNHR 2:20.39 March 21, 2015
50m Butterfly F SMITH-PAYNE Nicole S2 TYEE 2:19.79 March 21, 2015
100m Breaststroke M PATTERSON Scott SB5 DYNA 1:49.00 March 21, 2015
100m Freestyle M MURPHY Danial S5 SWAT 1:27.67 March 22, 2015
50m Freestyle M McALLISTER Zack S8 LASC 27.69 August 9, 2015
100m Backstroke F KASKO Kirstie S14 CASC 1:16.34 August 10, 2015
100m Butterfly F RIVARD Aurielle S10 CNHR 1:10.00 August 10, 2015
100m Backstroke MICHIE Gordie S14 STIJ 1:03.46 Auguest 10, 2015
50m Freestyle M MURPHY Danial S5 SWAT 42.15 August 12, 2015
50m Butterfly M PURDY Adam S6 LAC 33.80 August 13, 2015 
4x100m Freestyle Relay M

STEIN Nathan

McMALLISTER Zack

ZONA Zach

LAVALLIERE Jean-Michelle

34 points Canada 4:07.66 August 13, 2015
100m Freestyle F RIVARD Aurelie S10 CNHR 59.17 August 14, 2015
100m Backstroke M LAVALLIERE Jean-Michel S7 CNSJ 1:24.40 August 14, 2015
50m Freestyle M CLEMENT Nathan S6 WVOSC 34.13 April 5, 2016
200m Freestyle M MURPHY Daniel S6 SWAT 3:01.27 April 5, 2016
50m Freestyle F CUNNINGTON Tammy S4 RDCSC 52.74 April 5, 2016
50m Breaststroke F CUNNINGTON Tammy SB3 RDCSC 1:16.28 April 6, 2016
50m Breaststroke M DIELEMAN Jonathan SB3 RAPID 50.39 April 6, 2016
100m Breaststroke M MRAK Tyler SB13 SKSC 1:15.19 April 6, 2016
100m Breaststroke M ROUSSELLE Maxime SB14 CNHR 1:11.44 April 6, 2016
200 IM M MICHIE Gordie SM14 STJJ 2:17.80 April 7, 2016
200 IM F MORRIER Justine SM14 CNHR 2:43.26 April 7, 2016
200IM F TRIPP Abi SM8 KYPAC 2:58.77 April 7, 2016
50m Butterfly F CUNNINGTON Tammy S4 RDCSC 52.90 April 8, 2016
50m Butterfly M McLEAN Riley S4 KISU 1:00.45 April 8, 2016
50m Butterfly M MURPHY Danial S5 SWAT 47.87 April 8, 2016
50m Backstroke M McLEAN Riley S4 KISU 57.88 April 9, 2016
50m Backstroke M MURPHY Danial S5 SWAT 52.86 April 9, 2016
100m Backstroke F KISSER Danielle S6 DELTA 1:48.38 April 9, 2016
100m Backstroke M TURBIDE Nicolas-Guy S13 CNQ 1:00.31 April 9, 2016
100m Freestyle M McALLISTER Zack S8 LASC 1:00.92 April 10, 2016

 

 

 

Penny record

 

 

Javier - record

2015 Pan Am & Parapan Am Games

Known as the CIBC Pan Am / Parapan Am Aquatics Centre and Field House (PAC) during the 2015 Pan Am and Parapan Am Games, TPASC played host to Diving, Fencing, Modern Pentathlon, Roller Sports, Swimming and Synchronized Swimming.

The fencing and swimming segments of Modern Pentathlon were staged within TPASC while the equestrian portion of the event was scheduled in the fields adjacent to TPASC. Roller Sports were competed at John Paul II Secondary School on Military Trail.

There were 21 Americas records (5 by Canada) in Para Swimming, and the following three world records were set at TPASC:

Men 100m Freestyle S6 Lorenzo Perez (Cuba)

Women 50m Freestyle S4 Nely Miranda (Mexico)

Women 100m Freestyle S10 Aurelie Rivard (Canada)

In addition to ensuring building operations were world-class throughout the Games, Toronto Pan Am Sports Centre Inc. also provided lifeguard services and managed all food and beverage requirements for public (quick service) and Games personnel (catering), while assisting in all logistics leading up to, and including the Games.

“In terms of the legacy of the Games, the pool I train in (TPASC) is a world-class pool, and it’s open to the general public. The infrastructure is also really good for the community. All that growth is going to the people of Toronto, which is very exciting for me.”

- Zack Chetrat, 2015 Pan Am Games silver medalist, Canadian 200m record holder and University of Toronto alumnus.

 

Women's
Event Heat Name NOC Time Type
Women's 50m Freestyle Heat 2 MEDEIROS Etiene BRA 24.75 PR
Heat 4 VANDERPOOL-WALLACE Arianna BAH 24.31 PR
Women's 100m Freestyle Heat 3 COUGHLIN Natalie USA 53.85 PR
Final A VAN LANDEGHEM Chantal CAN 53.83 PR
Women's 200m Freestyle Final A SCHMITT Allison USA 1:56.23 PR
Women's 400m Freestyle Final A OVERHOLT Emily CAN 4:08.42 PR
Women's 800m Freestyle Final 2 SCHMIDT Sierra USA 8:27.54 PR
Women's 100m Butterfly Heat 1 WORRELL Kelsi USA 57.24 PR
Women's 100m Breaststroke Heat 2 MEILI Katie USA 1:05.64 PR
Women's 200m Breaststroke Heat 2 SMITH Kierra CAN 2:25.41 PR
Final A SMITH Kierra CAN 2:24.38 PR
Women's 100m Backstroke Heat 3 SMOLIGA Olivia USA 1:00.35 PR
Final A MEDEIROS Etiene BRA 59.61 PR
Heat 1 (4x100) COUGHLIN Natalie USA 59.20 PR
Final (4x100) COUGHLIN Natalie USA 59.05 PR
Women's 200m Backstroke Final A CALDWELL Hilary CAN 2:08.22 PR
Women's 200m Individual Medley Heat 3 LEVERENZ Caitlin USA 2:11.04 PR
Final A LEVERENZ Caitlin USA 2:10.51 PR
Women's 400m Individual Medley Heat 1 LEVERENZ Caitlin USA 4:37.74 PR
Final A LEVERENZ Caitlin USA 4:35.46 PR
Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay Heat 1 UNITED STATES USA 3:37.28 PR
Final CANADA CAN 3:36.80 PR
Women's 4x200m Freestyle Relay Final UNITED STATES USA 7:54.32 PR
Women's 4x100m Medley Relay Heat 1 UNITED STATES USA 3:57.35 PR
Final UNITED STATES USA 3:56.53 PR
Legend: (=) Equal Record (PR) Pan Am Record
Men's
Event Heat Name NOC Time Type
Men's 200m Freestyle Final A DE LUCCA Joao BRA 1:46.42 PR
Men's 400m Freestyle Final A COCHRANE Ryan CAN 3:48.29 PR
Men's 1500m Freestyle Final 3 COCHRANE Ryan CAN 15:06.40 PR
Men's 100m Butterfly Final A SMITH Giles USA 52.04 PR
Men's 200m Butterfly Final A DE DEUS Leonardo BRA 1:55.01 PR
Men's 100m Breaststroke Heat 2 FRANÇA DA SILVA Felipe BRA 59.84 PR
Final A FRANÇA DA SILVA Felipe BRA 59.21 PR
Men's 200m Breaststroke Heat 1 MURILLO Jorge COL 2:11.62 =PR
Final A SIMON Thiago BRA 2:09.82 PR
Men's 100m Backstroke Final A THOMAN Nicholas USA 53.20 PR
Final (4x100) GUIDO Guilherme BRA 53.12 PR
Men's 200m Backstroke Heat 1 LEHANE Sean USA 1:57.11 PR
Men's 200m Individual Medley Final A RODRIGUES Henrique BRA 1:57.06 PR
Men's 4x100m Freestyle Relay Final BRAZIL BRA 3:13.66 PR
Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay Final BRAZIL BRA 7:11.15 PR
Men's 4x100m Medley Relay Final BRAZIL BRA 3:32.68 PR
Legend: (=) Equal Record (PR) Pan Am Record

 

 

 

 

 

Community Organizations

TPASC works with many community organizations utilizing networks to inform as many people as possible relevant news occurring at the facility. These topics could include:

Promotions

Closures

Job Postings

Third Party Events

Community Outreach

If you are a community organization, and would like to stay informed on any of these topics, please join our distribution network below

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required

Toronto Sport Hall of Honour

hall of honourThe Toronto Sport Hall of Honour is located inside the main entrance of the Toronto Pan Am Sports Centre.

The Toronto Sport Hall of Honour celebrates the exceptional contributions and accomplishments of those who have inspired and/or brought recognition to the City of Toronto through sport. Nominations from all levels of performance and ability are welcome.

 Nominations are now closed

Inductees   Nominations   Selection Committee

Awards:
Athlete of the Year (6 categories)
Team of the Year
Coach of the Year
Builder - Individual
Corporate Builder
"City of Sport" - Lifetime Achievement
Sport Legend (2 categories)
Spirit of Sport

This initiative is made possible by Toronto’s Host City Showcase Program, which builds upon the success of the TORONTO 2015 Pan Am/Parapan Am Games, ensuring a legacy of long-term community benefits for Toronto.

How can we help you?